Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Knight, William Allen Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Knight, William Allen A CHRISTMAS STORY AND ITS EASTER SEQUEL
W. A. Wilde Company Publishers 1955 Hardcover 
Very good, pastedown and end page edge browning, end page name. Solid binding, clean pages. Very good- dust jacket, moderate edge wear, with a short closed tear, a few words in a small hand written on the jacket flap, jacket price inked out. ; 80 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 James, William; (Allen, Gay Wilson edited by) A WILLIAM JAMES READER
Houghton Mifflin Company 1971 0395119634 / 9780395119631 Softcover 
Good, a bit dulled, spine sunned. Solid binding, clean pages, no creases. Trade size. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allen, William A. ADVENTURES WITH INDIANS AND GAME OR TWENTY YEARS IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS (TIME-LIFE CLASSICS OF THE OLD WEST SER. #0014)
Time-Life Books 1983 0809440377 / 9780809440375 Reprint Hardcover 
Near fine. Tight binding, clean pages. No jacket issued. Brown leather with a stamped cover and spine decoration and gilt lettering. All page edges gilt. Marbled end papers. Reprint of the 1903 first edition. Publishers sheet on the book laid in with the unused publisher provided illustrated bookmark attached. ; B&W plates.; 302 pages 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Chambers, William and Robert (Edgar Allen Poe) CHAMBER'S EDINBURGH JOURNAL NEW SERIES VOLUME II JULY- DECEMBER 1844 (THE PURLOINED LETTER BY EDGAR ALLAN POE DEC VOL. TWO 2)
1844 Hardcover 
Fair, faded, rubbing, damp discoloring to the top of the first 100 and last 40 or so pages, end page name. The Purloined Letter by Poe. Sold AS IS, do not purchase if condition is important to you.; 416 pages 
Price: 299.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sudworth, George B.; Allen, Edward T.; Hall, William L. and Von Schrenk, Hermann CHECK LIST OF THE FOREST TREES OF THE UNITED STATES, THEIR NAMES AND RANGES (295 PP, 1927) FOREST TREES OF THE PACIFIC SLOPE (441 PP, 1908) THE WESTERN HEMLOCK (55 PP, 1902) THE HARDY CATALPA (48 PP, 1902)
1927 Hardcover 
Very good, end paper name stamps, some pages toned, acover scratch. The title on the spine, "The Silvics and Silviculture of American Forest Trees", is descriptive only and was added by the binder. A unique book in dark green boards with gilt spine lettering containing the four titles above. Contents written on the front paste-down. Numerous illustrations, many full paged several are fold-out double paged. Heavy book. ; Photographs, graphs, drawings. 
Price: 224.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Braker, William and Mossman, Allen L. EFFECTS OF EXPOSURE TO TOXIC GASES: FIRST AID AND MEDICAL TREATMENT
Matheson Gas Products 1970 Hardcover 
Very good, slightly dulled. Tight binding, clean pages. No jacket issued. ; 106 pages 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bann, Stephen and Allen, William (edited by) INTERPRETING CONTEMPORARY ART
Harpercollins Publishers 1991 006430387X / 9780064303873 Hardcover 
Very good+ book and dust jacket. Tight and clean. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. ; B&W and color Illustrations.; 229 pages 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lemmon, Robert; Amos, William Hopkins; Mohr, Charles; Cadbury, Bartram; Allen, Robert; Devoe, Alan NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY NATURE PROGRAM: ANIMAL CHILDREN; OUR VANISHING WILDLIFE; NORTH AMERICAN MAMMALS; LIFE IN SHALLOW SEA WATER; FAVORITE SONG BIRDS; MEADOWS AND THE FOREST MARGIN
Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1954-1963 Softcover 
Very good+ to fine. Stamp sheets laid in except pasted in one booklet. Copyrights between 1954 and 1963. Near fine solid case, light rubbing, spine label. Six booklets. 48 to 64 pages each. A nice, clean set. Trade size. ; Color stamps. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 White, William Allen THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE
The Macmillan Company 1946 Hardcover 
Good, spine end crimps, spine end and corner tip rubs, rubbing, page edge toning, end page first name. Solid binding, clean text. No jacket. Red covers. Edition or printing not stated. ; Photographs section.; 669 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 White, William Allen THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE
The Macmillan Company 1946 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Good, spine end crimps, page edge toning. Solid binding, clean text. Poor torn up dust jacket, pieces laid in. Green covers. ; Photographs section.; 669 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 White, William Allen THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE
The Macmillan Company 1946 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Good, spine and back rear edge sun fading, rubbing, some end paper browning, a small end page bookplate, page edge toning. Solid binding, clean text. No jacket. Green covers. ; , ; Photographs section.; 669 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 White, William Allen THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE
The Macmillan Company 1946 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Good, spine end crimps, a little soil, page edge toning. Solid binding, clean text. No jacket. Brick orange colored covers. ; Photographs section.; 669 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 White, William Allen THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE
The Macmillan Company 1946 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Good, rubbing, end page name and address, page edge toning. Solid binding, clean text. No jacket. Black covers. ; Photographs section.; 669 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 White, William Allen THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE
The Macmillan Company 1946 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Good, spine end crimps, some rear edge sunning, page edge toning. Solid binding, clean text. Poor torn up dust jacket, pieces laid in. Blue covers. ; Photographs section.; 669 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 White, William Allen THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE
The Macmillan Company 1946 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Good, spine sun faded, page edge toning. Solid binding, clean text. No jacket. Blue covers. ; Photographs section.; 669 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 White, William Allen THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE
The Macmillan Company 1946 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Good, spine sun faded, page edge toning. Solid binding, clean text. No jacket. Blue covers. ; Photographs section.; 669 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 White, William Allen THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE
The Macmillan Company 1946 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Fair, top page margin water tanning, some page waving, spine sun faded, page edge toning. A decent reading copy. Solid binding, clean text. No jacket. Blue covers. Book club sheet on the book laid in. Sold AS IS, do not purchase if condition is important to you. ; Photographs section.; 669 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 White, William Allen THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE
The Macmillan Company 1946 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Fair, rear hinge paper torn, webbing showing, spine sunned, page edge toning. A decent reading copy. Clean text. No jacket. Blue covers. Sold AS IS, do not purchase if condition is important to you. ; Photographs section.; 669 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 White, William Allen THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE
The Macmillan Company 1946 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Good, page edge toning. Solid binding, clean text. Poor dust jacket, badly edge worn and torn. Blue covers. ; Photographs section.; 669 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Knight, William Allen THE SONG OF OUR SYRIAN GUEST
Pilgrim Press 1945 Reprint Hardcover 
Very good, a little bottom edge rubbing. Solid binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, a repaired 1 inch edge bump tear, small edge nicks, mild soil on the back. Small book, size about 4 by 6 inches. A compliments of The Pilgrim Press card laid in. ; 24 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Knight, William Allen on Ahabbooks.com
Knight, William Allen on Aldertonbooks.com
Knight, William Allen on Bibliodisia.com
Knight, William Allen on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Knight, William Allen on Carmsrarebooks.com
Knight, William Allen on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Knight, William Allen on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Knight, William Allen on Easychairbooks.com
Knight, William Allen on Edconroybooks.com
Knight, William Allen on Frenchborobooks.com
Knight, William Allen on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Knight, William Allen on Guthriebooks.com
Knight, William Allen on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Knight, William Allen on Hurleybooks.com
Knight, William Allen on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Knight, William Allen on Manorfarmbooks.com
Knight, William Allen on Maplehillbooks.com
Knight, William Allen on Midtownscholar.com
Knight, William Allen on Oddballbooks.com
Knight, William Allen on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Knight, William Allen on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Knight, William Allen on Phatpocket.com
Knight, William Allen on Raindogbooks.com
Knight, William Allen on Readinkbooks.com
Knight, William Allen on Riversedgebooks.com
Knight, William Allen on Robertsbookshop.com
Knight, William Allen on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Knight, William Allen on Sackofbooks.com
Knight, William Allen on Sagebks.com
Knight, William Allen on Thebooksend.com
Knight, William Allen on Thriftybooks.com
Knight, William Allen on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Knight, William Allen on Vtsbooks.com
Knight, William Allen on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@vagabondbookstore.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie