Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Burroughs, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Burroughs, John BIRDS AND POETS WITH OTHER PAPERS: THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BORROUGHS VOLUME 3 (VOL. THREE III)
Houghton Mifflin Company 1904 Reprint Hardcover 
Good, rubbing, some cover toning. No jacket issued. Top edge gilt. Volume 3 only. ; Six plates, one in color.; 270 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Burroughs, John FAR AND NEAR: THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BORROUGHS VOLUME 13 (VOL. XIII)
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1904 Reprint Hardcover 
Good Nature Center ex-library, rubbing, spine and edge browning. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. No jacket issued. Top edge gilt. Volume 13 only. ; Ten plates, one in color.; 288 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burroughs, John FRESH FIELDS: THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BORROUGHS VOLUME 6 (VOL. SIX VI)
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1904 Reprint Hardcover 
Good Nature Center ex-library, rubbing, spine and edge toning. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. No jacket issued. Top edge gilt. Volume 6 only. ; Eight plates, one in color.; 309 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burroughs, John FRESH FIELDS: THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BORROUGHS VOLUME 6 (VOL. SIX VI)
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1904 Reprint Hardcover 
Very good, rubbing, slight spine slant, spine lightly toned, rear end page browning. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. No jacket issued. Top edge gilt. Volume 6 only. ; Eight plates, one in color.; 309 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burroughs, John INDOOR STUDIES: THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BORROUGHS VOLUME 8 (VOL. EIGHT VIII)
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1904 Reprint Hardcover 
Very good, light rubbing. No jacket issued. Top edge gilt. Volume 8 only. ; Seven plates.; 288 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burroughs, John INDOOR STUDIES: THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BORROUGHS VOLUME 8 (VOL. EIGHT VIII)
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1904 Reprint Hardcover 
Good Nature Center ex-library, rubbing, spine and edge toning. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. No jacket issued. Top edge gilt. Volume 8 only. ; Seven plates.; 288 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burroughs, John LEAF AND TENDRIL: THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BORROUGHS VOLUME 15 (VOL. XV)
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1908 Hardcover 
Good Nature Center ex-library, rubbing, spine and edge browning. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. No jacket issued. Top edge gilt. Volume 15 only. ; Five plates. ; 289 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burroughs, John LITERARY VALUES AND OTHER PAPERS: THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BORROUGHS VOLUME 12 (VOL. TWELVE XII)
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1904 Reprint Hardcover 
Good, page corners moisture browned in the last third of the book, light rubbing, spine lightly toned, end pages lightly toned. Top edge gilt. Volume 12 only. ; 295 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burroughs, John LOCUSTS AND WILD HONEY: THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BORROUGHS VOLUME 4 (VOL. FOUR IV)
Houghton Mifflin Company 1907 Reprint Hardcover 
Good, a light water drop splotch, end pages lightly toned. No jacket issued. Top edge gilt. Volume 4 only. ; Six plates, one in color.; 256 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burroughs, John LOCUSTS AND WILD HONEY: THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BORROUGHS VOLUME 4 (VOL. FOUR IV)
Houghton Mifflin Company 1907 Reprint Hardcover 
Good Nature Center ex-library, rubbed, modest corner wear, spine and edge toning. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. No jacket issued. Top edge gilt. Volume 4 only. ; Six plates, one in color.; 256 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burroughs, John PEPACTON
Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1881 Hardcover 
Fair, cover wear, scuffs, light soil, spine toned. Internally good, front hinge tender. 1881 was the first year of publication but no edition stated. Green covers with gilt lettering and design. Sold AS IS, do not purchase if condition is important to you.; 260 pages 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Burroughs, John PEPACTON
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1885 4th Edition Hardcover 
Fair, cover toning and wear, paper over rear hinge cracking, front hinge tender, end page name, page edge toning. Sold AS IS, do not purchase if condition is important to you.; 260 pages 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Burroughs, John PEPACTON: THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BORROUGHS VOLUME 5 (VOL. FIVE V)
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1909 Reprint Hardcover 
Good Nature Center ex-library, rubbed, light corner wear, spine and edge toning. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. No jacket issued. Top edge gilt. Volume 5 only. ; Six plates, one in color.; 264 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Burroughs, John RIVERBY: THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BORROUGHS VOLUME 9 (VOL. NINE IX)
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1904 Reprint Hardcover 
Good Nature Center ex-library, rubbing, spine and edge toning. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. No jacket issued. Top edge gilt. Volume 9 only. ; Six plates.; 355 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Burroughs, John SIGNS AND SEASONS: THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BORROUGHS VOLUME 7 (VOL. SEVEN VII)
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1904 Reprint Hardcover 
Good Nature Center ex-library, rubbing, edge and spine toning, a couple of cover spots. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. No jacket issued. Top edge gilt. Volume 7 only. ; Seven plates, one in color.; 290 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Burroughs, John SQUIRRELS: AND OTHER FUR-BEARERS
Houghton Mifflin and Company 1900 Hardcover 
Fair, ex-library, decorated dark green covers dulled, spine darkened, corners and spine end wear, rear hinge cracked, end page gift notation, top edge gilt rubbed and dulled. The color plates are fine except the frontispiece is loose and the edges are worn. Sold AS IS, do not purchase if condition is important to you.; Color Plates.; 149 pages 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Burroughs, John THE BREATH OF LIFE
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1915 Hardcover 
Good, rubbing, spine a bit darker than the covers. Top edge gilt. ; 295 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Burroughs, John THE LAST HARVEST
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1922 Hardcover 
Good, edge rubbing, spine toning. No jacket. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. ; Frontis of Author.; 295 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Burroughs, John THE LIGHT OF DAY: RELIGIOUS DISCUSSIONS AND CRITICISM FROM THE NATURALIST'S POINT OF VIEW THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BORROUGHS VOLUME 11 (VOL ELEVEN XI)
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1904 Reprint Hardcover 
Very good, rubbing, spine and end pages lightly toned. No jacket issued. Top edge gilt. Volume 11 only. ; Four plates.; 300 pages 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Burroughs, John THE SUMMIT OF THE YEARS
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1913 Hardcover 
Good, light cover rubbing, edge rubbing. Copyright page states published October 1913. Top edge gilt. ; 298 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burroughs, John on Abooklegacy.com
Burroughs, John on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Aldersgatebooks.com
Burroughs, John on Argosybooks.ca
Burroughs, John on Bdbooksandart.com
Burroughs, John on Betterbookgetter.com
Burroughs, John on Booksandbirds.com
Burroughs, John on Booksbyjan.com
Burroughs, John on Booksets.com
Burroughs, John on Booksontheblvd.com
Burroughs, John on Chicagorare.com
Burroughs, John on Coasbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Cupboardmaker.com
Burroughs, John on Davidevesbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Doullbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Burroughs, John on Easychairbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Edconroybooks.com
Burroughs, John on Gibsonbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Goodwillbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Harpoonbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Hurleybooks.com
Burroughs, John on Johnbalebooks.com
Burroughs, John on Mccormickbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Burroughs, John on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Burroughs, John on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Burroughs, John on Oldprintbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Burroughs, John on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Burroughs, John on Pinaclebooks.com
Burroughs, John on Rarebookcellar.com
Burroughs, John on Ravenroostbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Resourcebooks.net
Burroughs, John on Riversedgebooks.com
Burroughs, John on Rsgeerbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Runforcoverbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Sweetbeagle.com
Burroughs, John on Texasbooklady.com
Burroughs, John on The-book-cellar.com
Burroughs, John on Thelibertybookshop.com
Burroughs, John on Used-and-rare-books.com
Burroughs, John on Websterbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@vagabondbookstore.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie