Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Farb, Peter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Farb, Peter ECOLOGY (LIFE NATURE LIBRARY)
Time-Life Books 1963 Hardcover 
Very good+, a small spine edge bump. Oversized. No jacket issued. ; Color & B&W Photographs, drawings.; 192 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Farb, Peter ECOLOGY (LIFE NATURE LIBRARY)
Time-Life Books 1970 Reprint Hardcover 
Very good, some rubbing on the back, light wear. Oversized. No jacket issued. ; Color & B&W Photographs, drawings.; 192 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Farb, Peter ECOLOGY (LIFE NATURE LIBRARY)
Time-Life Books 1972 Reprint Hardcover 
Very good, some rubbing on the back, light edge wear. Oversized. No jacket issued. ; Color & B&W Photographs, drawings.; 192 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Farb, Peter ECOLOGY (LIFE NATURE LIBRARY)
Time-Life Books 1963 Hardcover 
Very good, light corner and end wear, a scratch on the back. No jacket issued. Oversized. ; Color & B&W Photographs, drawings.; 192 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Farb, Peter FACE OF NORTH AMERICA: THE NATURAL HISTORY OF A CONTINENT
Harper & Row 1963 Hardcover 
Good, covers sunned, end page name. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. No jacket. ; Drawings.; 316 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Farb, Peter HUMANKIND
Houghton Mifflin and Company 1978 0395257107 / 9780395257104 Hardcover 
Very good, a slight corner bump to some pages. Solid binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket, light edge wear. Larger format, size about 7 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches. ; Photographs, drawings.; 528 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Tanaka, Keisuke and Tazoe, Kaneko (edited with Notes by) Farb, Peter THE ECOLOGY OF LANGUAGE: A SELECTION FROM WORD PLAY BY PETER FARB
Tokyo Eihosha Ltd. Softcover 
Fair, marginalia and interlinear notations in Japanese, two cover scratches. Text in English, notes in Japanese. Trade size. Sold AS IS, do not purchase if condition is important to you.; 95 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Farb, Peter THE FOREST (LIFE NATURE LIBRARY)
Time-Life Books 1963 Reprint Hardcover 
Good, rubbing on the back, moderate corner and spine end wear. Oversized. No jacket issued. ; Color & B&W Photographs, drawings.; 192 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Farb, Peter THE FOREST (LIFE NATURE LIBRARY)
Time-Life Books 1970 Reprint Hardcover 
Good, rubbing on the back, moderate wear. Oversized. No jacket issued. ; Color & B&W Photographs, drawings.; 192 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Farb, Peter THE FOREST (LIFE NATURE LIBRARY)
Time-Life Books 1963 Reprint Hardcover 
Very good+. Oversized. No jacket issued. ; Color & B&W Photographs, drawings.; 192 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Farb, Peter THE INSECTS (LIFE NATURE LIBRARY)
Time-Life Books 1962 Hardcover 
Very good+, light corner wear. Oversized. No jacket issued. ; Color & B&W Photographs, drawings.; 192 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Farb, Peter THE INSECTS (LIFE NATURE LIBRARY)
Time-Life Books 1974 Reprint Hardcover 
Good, rubbed, some edge wear. Oversized. No jacket issued. ; Color & B&W Photographs, drawings.; 192 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Farb, Peter THE LAND AND WILDLIFE OF NORTH AMERICA (LIFE NATURE LIBRARY)
Time-Life Books 1970 Reprint Hardcover 
Very good. Oversized. No jacket issued. ; Color & B&W Photographs, drawings.; 200 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Farb, Peter THE LAND AND WILDLIFE OF NORTH AMERICA (LIFE NATURE LIBRARY)
Time-Life Books 1974 Revised Edition Hardcover 
Very good, some rubbing and moderate edge wear. Oversized. No jacket issued. ; Color & B&W Photographs, drawings.; 200 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Farb, Peter THE LAND, WILDLIFE, AND PEOPLES OF THE BIBLE
Harper & Row, Publishers 1967 Hardcover 
Good, a drawn pastedown decoration and names. Solid binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, moderate rubbing, slight spine toning, two small bottom edge tears. This may be a book club edition, bottom flap corner clipped, a small top flap price sticker. ; B&W Illustrations.; 171 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Farb, Peter WORD PLAY: WHAT HAPPENS WHEN PEOPLE TALK
Alfred A. Knopf 1973 0394486757 / 9780394486758 Hardcover 
Good, rubbing, slight bowing. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, sunning, a fore edge tear. Larger size format heavy book. ; 350 pages 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Farb, Peter on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Farb, Peter on Ahabbooks.com
Farb, Peter on Aldertonbooks.com
Farb, Peter on Argosybooks.ca
Farb, Peter on Ayerego.com
Farb, Peter on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Farb, Peter on Booksr4u.net
Farb, Peter on Bythebooklc.com
Farb, Peter on Cerealcitybooks.com
Farb, Peter on Christian-pages.com
Farb, Peter on Coasbooks.com
Farb, Peter on Collinsbooks.com
Farb, Peter on Confettibooks.com
Farb, Peter on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Farb, Peter on Dauntlessbooks.com
Farb, Peter on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Farb, Peter on Edconroybooks.com
Farb, Peter on Finebks.com
Farb, Peter on Flyingelfbooks.com
Farb, Peter on Fourleafcloverbooks.com
Farb, Peter on Foxfirebooks.com
Farb, Peter on Gibsonbooks.com
Farb, Peter on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Farb, Peter on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Farb, Peter on Hookedonhistory.com
Farb, Peter on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Farb, Peter on Johnbalebooks.com
Farb, Peter on Lanesbooks.com
Farb, Peter on Leftcoastbooks.us
Farb, Peter on Leonsbookstore.com
Farb, Peter on Lincbook.com
Farb, Peter on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Farb, Peter on Montclairbookcenter.com
Farb, Peter on Mysticlink.com
Farb, Peter on Oddvolumebooks.com
Farb, Peter on Oldvillagebookshop.com
Farb, Peter on Peakirkbooks.com
Farb, Peter on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Farb, Peter on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Farb, Peter on Rememberbooksonline.com
Farb, Peter on Riversedgebooks.com
Farb, Peter on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Farb, Peter on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Farb, Peter on Thelibertybookshop.com
Farb, Peter on Used-and-rare-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@vagabondbookstore.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie