Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Hoover, Herbert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hoover, Herbert ADDRESSES UPON THE AMERICAN ROAD 1933-1938
Charles Scribner's Sons 1938 Hardcover 
Good, a bit dulled, modest rubbing. Tight binding, clean, lightly toned, pages. Good dust jacket, rubbing, light spine toning, edge nicks and chips. From the library of former Maine Senator Owen Brewster with his signature. ; 390 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hoover, Herbert ADDRESSES UPON THE AMERICAN ROAD 1948-1950
Stanford University Press 1951 Hardcover 
Good ex-library, rubbed, no jacket, flaps cut and glued to the end papers. Sound binding, clean pages. ; 221 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Willkie, Wendell L.; Hoover, Herbert and Gibson, Hugh; Wallace, Henry A.; and Welles, Sumner PREFACES TO PEACE: A SYMPOSIUM CONSISTING OF THE FOLLOWING: ONE WORLD, THE PROBLEMS OF LASTING PEACE, THE PRICE OF FREE WORLD VICTORY, BLUE-PRINT FOR PEACE
Simon & Schuster and Others Hardcover 
Very good. Tight binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, an edge tear, a spine end bump with a small tear, a corner chip. No date, circa 1943.; 437 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Willkie, Wendell L.; Hoover, Herbert and Gibson, Hugh; Wallace, Henry A.; and Welles, Sumner PREFACES TO PEACE: A SYMPOSIUM CONSISTING OF THE FOLLOWING: ONE WORLD, THE PROBLEMS OF LASTING PEACE, THE PRICE OF FREE WORLD VICTORY, BLUE-PRINT FOR PEACE
Simon & Schuster and Others Hardcover 
Good, spine sun faded, light edge sunning. Tight binding, clean, lightly toned, pages. No dust jacket. No date, circa 1943.; 437 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Willkie, Wendell L.; Hoover, Herbert and Gibson, Hugh; Wallace, Henry A.; and Welles, Sumner PREFACES TO PEACE: A SYMPOSIUM CONSISTING OF THE FOLLOWING: ONE WORLD, THE PROBLEMS OF LASTING PEACE, THE PRICE OF FREE WORLD VICTORY, BLUE-PRINT FOR PEACE
Simon & Schuster and Others Hardcover 
Very good, mild rubbing, end page name. Tight binding, clean, lightly toned, pages. No dust jacket. No date, circa 1943.; 437 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hoover, Herbert THE CHALLENGE TO LIBERTY
Charles Scribner's Sons 1934 Hardcover 
Very good, spine slightly sunned, light page toning. Tight binding, clean pages. Tight binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, spine toning, some edge nicks and chips. ; 212 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hoover, Herbert THE CHALLENGE TO LIBERTY
Charles Scribner's Sons 1934 Hardcover 
Good, fore-edge lightly sunned, pencil underlining or margin lines on a few pages, blacked out end page area, page edge toning. Solid binding. No jacket. ; 212 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hoover, Herbert THE CHALLENGE TO LIBERTY
Charles Scribner's Sons 1934 Hardcover 
Good, a little edge fading, page toning, pastedown name/address. Sound binding. No jacket. ; 212 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hoover, Herbert THE CHALLENGE TO LIBERTY
Charles Scribner's Sons 1934 Hardcover 
Good ex-library, rubbing, mild soiling, spine sunned, page toning. Sound binding. No jacket. ; 212 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hoover, Herbert and Gibson, Hugh THE PROBLEMS OF LASTING PEACE
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1943 Later Printing Hardcover 
Fair ex-library, some faded areas on the covers. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. No jacket. Sold AS IS, do not purchase if condition is important to you.; 303 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hoover, Herbert on Act2books.com
Hoover, Herbert on Adamsavebooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Avonhillbooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Bookdog.com
Hoover, Herbert on Boomersbooks.net
Hoover, Herbert on Brooklynbooks.us
Hoover, Herbert on Buy.volume1books.com
Hoover, Herbert on Cerealcitybooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Ctrarebooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Edconroybooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on First-folio.com
Hoover, Herbert on Foxfirebooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Genesbooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Gibsonbooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Goodwillbooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Hoover, Herbert on Hurleybooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Jamespepperbooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Johnbalebooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Leonsbookstore.com
Hoover, Herbert on Lincbook.com
Hoover, Herbert on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Midtownscholar.com
Hoover, Herbert on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Hoover, Herbert on Montclairbookcenter.com
Hoover, Herbert on Mybookiejoint.com
Hoover, Herbert on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Niceoldbooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Nightheronbooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Oddvolumebooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Pagemaster-books.com
Hoover, Herbert on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Hoover, Herbert on Patbookman.net
Hoover, Herbert on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Rarebookcellar.com
Hoover, Herbert on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Riversedgebooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Rsgeerbooks.com
Hoover, Herbert on Second-chance-books.com
Hoover, Herbert on Texasbooklady.com
Hoover, Herbert on Thelibertybookshop.com
Hoover, Herbert on Used-and-rare-books.com
Hoover, Herbert on Vtsbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@vagabondbookstore.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie